Skip to content
Loading
French
Spanish
Chinese
Japanese
Korean

Ridout & Maybee LLP Mentors Law Students for the Harold G. Fox Moot

Since 2009, Ridout & Maybee LLP has sponsored Ontario law schools to assist law students interested in mooting in the annual Harold G. Fox Moot. Western University and the University of Ottawa are two of the sponsored law schools that have been vying for the opportunity to perform before and meet with some of the most prestigious members of the bench from the Ontario Superior Court, Court of Appeal for Ontario, Federal Court, Federal Court of Appeal and Supreme Court of Canada.

In addition to sponsorship, Ridout & Maybee LLP has assisted sponsored moot teams by providing advice and mock moot practice sessions to help students prepare for the Harold G. Fox Moot competition.

Ridout & Maybee LLP’s exclusive sponsorship of the Western University and the University of Ottawa teams is a recognition of the depth and breadth of the IP and information technology programs offered by each of these schools. We believe in investing in the growth of IP law programs to facilitate and enhance Canada’s intellectual property bar.

It is thanks to the hard work of these students and future lawyers who help to evolve the fields of law and we are pleased to be a part of their journey in this prestigious moot competition.

 

Previous Moot Competition Rankings for Students Sponsored by Ridout & Maybee LLP

 
2020

[FINALISTS] Western Law Team:
Appellants – Henry Mah and David Lafontaine
Respondents – Nyrie Israelian and Samantha Wasserman

[SEMI-FINALISTS] University of Ottawa Team:
Appellants – Joshua Towes and Almut MacDonald
Respondents – Nevena Cekic and Meaghan Coker
Researcher – Ryan Pistorius

Awards:

  • Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Respondent Factum – Respondents: Nyrie Israelian & Samantha Wasserman, Western Law
  • [RUNNERS-UP] Best Advocacy Overall – Appellants: Henry Mah & David Lafontaine, Western Law

 

2019

[FINALISTS] University of Ottawa Team:
Appellants – Jeremiah Kopp and Ashley Seely
Respondents – Sanjit Rajayer and Christian Clabette
Team Captain – Kristianne Anor

Western Law Team:
Appellants – Lucy Wu and Jenny Huang
Respondents – Roohie Sharma and Don Karl Roberto

Awards:

  • Donald F. Sim Award – Best Oral Advocate - Sanjit Rajayer, University of Ottawa
  • [RUNNERS-UP] Donald F. Sim Award – Best Oral Advocate – Sophie Ouellet, University of Ottawa
  • DLA Piper (Canada) LLP award for Mooting Excellence (Best Mooter in a non-graduating year) - Sanjit Rajayer, University of Ottawa
 
2018

[SEMI-FINALISTS] University of Ottawa Team:
Jessica Pugliese and Mari Galloway

 
2017

[WINNERS] University of Ottawa Team:
Appellants – Laurent Paulin and Brandon Carter
Respondents – Adam Soliman and Jenny Thistle
Student Captain – Jeremy Baarbé

Western Law Team:
Appellants - Colin Hyslop and Arvin Manhas
Respondents - Jacob Green and Haya Shehab.
Researcher - Suzie Suliman

Awards:

  • [Honourable Mention] Donald F. Sim Award - Best Oral Advocate - Jacob Green, Western Law
  • Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Factum Writers – Brandon Carter and Laurent Paulin, University of Ottawa
  • Highest Ranked Appellate Team: Laurent Pulin and Brandon Carter

 

2016

[SEMI-FINALISTS] University of Ottawa Team:
Andrew Martinez and Yasir Samad

Awards:

  • [Honourable Mention] Donald F. Sim Award – Best Oral Advocate - James Lepore, Western Law
  • [Honourable Mention] Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Factum Writers – Andrew Martinez and Yasir Samad, University of Ottawa
 
2015

[WINNERS] University of Ottawa Team:
Appellants – Peter Aadoson and Tracey Doyle
Respondents – Frederick Wu and Laura MacDonald

Awards:

  • Donald F. Sim Award - Best Oral Advocate – Frederick Wu, University of Ottawa
  • [RUNNER-UP] Donald F. Sim Award - Best Oral Advocate – Laura MacDonald, University of Ottawa
  • Dimock Stratton LLP Award – Best Mooter in a Non-Graduating Year – Frederick Wu, University of Ottawa

 

2014

[WINNERS] University of Ottawa Team:
Appellants – Giantommaso Colaneri and Veronica Tsou
Respondents – Nathan Piche and Laurel Hogg

[FINALISTS] Western Law Team:
Appellants – Jordan Neal and Evan Kopiak
Respondents – Corey Critch and Stephanie Curcio

Awards:

  • Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Factum Writers – Giantommaso Colaneri and Veronica Tsou (Appellants), University of Ottawa
  • Donald F. Sim Award - Best Oral Advocate – Laurel Hogg, University of Ottawa
  • Dimock Stratton LLP Award – Best Mooter in a Non-Graduating Year – Laurel Hogg, University of Ottawa
 
2013

Western Law Team:
Appellants – Evan Reinblatt and Bart Bowak
Respondents – Katharine Brickman and Byron Tse
Researcher – Rachael de Souza

 

2012

[WINNERS] Western Law Team:
Appellants - Charles Pettypiece and Benjamin Reingold
Respondents – Shaunak Desai and Trevor Pellerine
Researcher – Meghan Taylor

Honourable Mentions:

  • Dimock Stratton LLP Award – Best Mooter in a Non-Graduating Year – Charles Pettypiece, Western Law
 
2011

University of Ottawa Team:
Susanne Coles and Edwin Mok

Honourable Mentions:

  • Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Factum Writers – Susanne Coles and Edwin Mok, University of Ottawa
 
2009

[WINNERS] Western Law Team:
Respondents – Shane Gonsalves and Adriana Morrison
Appellants – Erika Douglas and Lisa MacKlem
Researcher – Scott Armstrong

University of Ottawa Team:
Matthew Paik and Tavengwa Runyow

Awards:

  • Donald F. Sim Award - Best Oral Advocate – Adrian Howard, University of Ottawa
  • Gordon F. Henderson Award – Best Factum Writers – Matthew Paik and Tavengwa Runyow, University of Ottawa

 

Testimonials and Feedback From Students and Professors of Western Law and University of Ottawa

On behalf of myself and the rest of Western Law's Fox Moot team, we wanted to also say thank you. Your guidance helped prepare our team well. We really appreciated your support and truly valued your feedback.

On behalf of the team, I wanted to thank you for your continued support of the Western Law Fox Moot team, and specifically for the practice panel last week. We all benefitted tremendously from the questions, comments, and suggestions you made at our practice session. While we did not advance past the preliminary rounds, it was certainly an amazing learning experience.

Our heartfelt thanks go to the members of last year's Western Fox Team for their help throughout this process, to our expert practice benches of intellectual property practitioners from London, Kitchener-Waterloo, and Toronto, and to our steadfast clerk, graduate student Darinka Tomic. Special thanks to Ken Hanna, whose firm Ridout & Maybee has supported the Western Fox team's travel and sundry expenses since the very first year of the Fox … for supporting all the Fox Moot teams, both financially and in kind, throughout the Toronto event.”